Tuesday, July 8, 2014

Did I Tell You About the Time

My husband got pulled over on roller skates?  Somehow in my last post I forgot to mention the most ludicrous "traffic violation" our family has encountered to date. And as you can tell, we have unfortunately had our share of tickets....

Here's how it unfolded. Occasionally my husband - a certified "rink rat" during the 80's - heads off on his roller skates with outdoor wheels to skate about 8 miles on a local greenway.

In order to get to said greenway, he has to skate a mile through town, which I already mentioned is a police zone.

Well, he came home a few weeks ago to tell me he had gotten pulled over - yep - pulled over - on roller skates - and by the Canine Unit so there was a dog barking loudly and viciously the entire time.

What was his infraction? Was he blocking traffic? Nope. Not wearing a helmet? Nope. Jayskating? Nope.

He was skating facing traffic!!!!!!  Yep, so he could see on coming traffic and not get hit, he was skating facing traffic along the very wide shoulder of the street. Can you believe this? Apparently he must skate with the flow of traffic, possibly because he has "wheels" -- he is considered a "vehicle???" I need to do some research and find the law. He got off with a warning LOL.

If this is not an indication our local cops have too much time on their hands, I don't know what is....SHEESH!

7 comments:

Rebecca Jo said...

OH.MY.LORD!!! That is CRAZY!!!!
I need to tell my rat rink husband to watch out!!! He'll put on his roller blades & go with me when I run - & we ARE supposed to run towards traffic for safety reasons so Ricky is headed towards it as well.
Don't tell the cops!

mypixieblog said...

OMG. BWUAHAHAHAHAH!!! That is so ridiculous. But also incredibly amusing. I would love to see someone on roller-skates here, I haven't in years!

Margaret (Peggy or Peg too) said...

How ridiculous!! But so funny that I had to read this out loud to my hubby!

Slamdunk said...

Why is the song Dancing Queen by Abba now stuck in my head? It is like anytime someone mentions skating I think of snowballs and Dancing Queen.

Now that is a great story your Mr. will have for the grandchildren.

LL Cool Joe said...

Ha ha, that's a classic, almost impossible to believe! Glad he didn't get a fine.

mypixieblog said...

Hey, momma! Hope all is well with you ~ just stopping in to say hello! XOXO

Melissa B. said...

As one who is roller-skating disabled to the nth degree, I have taken a solemn pledge never to make fun of any self-professed Roller Rink Rat. But still...

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...