Sunday, August 31, 2014

18 Years in the Making!

After a flurry of activity all summer, we have successfully sent our one and only off to college!  He is attending college almost clear accross the country.

Aside from Calculus II class - he seems to be adjusting quite well. He doesn't communicate as much as we would like (understatement) - So we decided not to text him for a couple days after we got home - and that prompted him to check on us and finally send us some texts. You gotta do what you gotta do ;-)

The campus is beautiful.





And so are the surroundings. 



Hope your summer was splendid!

Tuesday, July 8, 2014

Did I Tell You About the Time

My husband got pulled over on roller skates?  Somehow in my last post I forgot to mention the most ludicrous "traffic violation" our family has encountered to date. And as you can tell, we have unfortunately had our share of tickets....

Here's how it unfolded. Occasionally my husband - a certified "rink rat" during the 80's - heads off on his roller skates with outdoor wheels to skate about 8 miles on a local greenway.

In order to get to said greenway, he has to skate a mile through town, which I already mentioned is a police zone.

Well, he came home a few weeks ago to tell me he had gotten pulled over - yep - pulled over - on roller skates - and by the Canine Unit so there was a dog barking loudly and viciously the entire time.

What was his infraction? Was he blocking traffic? Nope. Not wearing a helmet? Nope. Jayskating? Nope.

He was skating facing traffic!!!!!!  Yep, so he could see on coming traffic and not get hit, he was skating facing traffic along the very wide shoulder of the street. Can you believe this? Apparently he must skate with the flow of traffic, possibly because he has "wheels" -- he is considered a "vehicle???" I need to do some research and find the law. He got off with a warning LOL.

If this is not an indication our local cops have too much time on their hands, I don't know what is....SHEESH!

Tuesday, July 1, 2014

I'm Back -- With a Vengeance LOL

Thanks to those of you (erm one of you) who have noticed my absence :-)  Once school let out, I got bombarded with all sorts of things and neglected the blog. For shame!

My latest mission is getting traffic ticket issues resolved. We live in an area with a strong police presence - where there is not much criminal activity - which means lots of ticketing for minor traffic violations. It is hazardous to drive a few blocks without risk of getting a ticket.

Well, sad to say, last night VC got his first ever ticket :-(  for an alleged "roll stop."  Sure, it is right of passage, but it is a lousy one to have to make...

Since he is still categorized as an "inexperienced driver" - we need to get this wiped out - STAT. Which means I may be going with him to meet with the ADA this week to plead his case. He is a safe driver. Doesn't speed. Not a troublemaker (well unless you include making trouble for mom having to get involved with this kind of fun) - so please wish us luck.  He only has 1.5 months before going across the country for college.

He will be riding his scooter up until then.

And to think, last night he said to me, "Should I take the scooter?" and I said, "No, it's safer to take the car."

At least he did not get injured...Gotta start looking at the positive...

To add insult to injury, on the town's facebook page today, there was news of a newly scheduled "Family Night Out" in August in part to form a "comraderie" between police and citizens. Leave it to devious me to post the following comment: "will the cops still be ticketing during those hours? If so, I will arrive on foot."  So far no one at the town has "liked" my comment. Gotta give it time ;-)

Hope your summers are off to a great start!

P.S. Pumpkin is still all sorts of adorable :)

Saturday, June 7, 2014

Props to My Son!

Who graduated from High School on Thursday - Class of 2014. Those of you who have been following this blog since the beginning - will recall that he was about 12 years old at the time!

This is not the best graduation picture, but it captures his playful side.


Graduation was extremely sentimental - since his is the first graduation class at the charter school he attended. As each child's name was announced, teachers did a "standing ovation" - reading about each child, their personalities, activities, etc. Of course, his mentioned juggling....

Now, onto the logistics of getting him out to Utah in August. I spent 4 hours yesterday comparing/booking flights...and just think how many times I will be doing that over the next 4 years!

Congratulations to those of you who also have graduating children. The local Hibachi grill put on quite a celebratory lunch for him - complete with gongs and singing, hat made out of a bag - and ice cream with a candle in it. It is an excellent option if you haven't made plans yet...

 Enjoy the weekend!

Monday, June 2, 2014

Does It Seem Like Kohl's has been Hiking Prices - or is it just me....

Last week I stopped into Kohl's to pick up 1 pair of swim shorts and 1 pair of khaki shorts for VC. Armed with my $10 off anything over $10 coupon and a 15% coupon, I was expecting to leave with a deal.

So I was shocked when the total - after discount and $10 off came to $36 (for 2 items)...especially since the swim shorts were Kohl's own Sonoma brand.

Very disappointing - and I'm glad I did not pay the extra $17 in order to reach the $50 limit to get a $10 off coupon for the next week. I have always wondered if prices are jacked up before those "special" weeks. However, I should be rest assured because my receipt showed a "total saved of $56.02" circled by the cashier ;-) . Do you mean to tell me the actual cost of a swimsuit and pair of shorts is $92!!!!

Looks like Kohl's has been investigated for price jacking in advance of sales in the past although this practice is denied. **CBS conducted an investigation in 2012. Click here to see the surprising results.

I have been a Kohl's shopper for years...but me thinks I may be done.

Oh well...I was happy to avoid Kohl's and stopped in at Ross today to find a tie for VC's graduation ceremony - so he will look spiffy under his cap and gown. Picked one up for $7.99 - a Pierre Cardin ...now that's more like it!

Wednesday, May 21, 2014

Week One of "Pine Mouth" is Complete

Do you eat Pine Nuts (aka pignoles as my Italian grandmother referred to them)?  Do you know that there is such a thing as "Pine Mouth."

There is - and it appears I may have been afflicted with Pine Mouth for a full 7 days as of today.

It started last Wednesday when I made a salad topped with an ample heap of pine nuts. Then, I repeated the salad on Thursday.

Since then everything I eat tastes like Metal!!  Yep, as in metal metal. It is a horrid bitter taste. It has not stopped me from overindulging (aka binge eating) - but it is making food unpalatable.

I do have some sinus issues which may be making things worse, but you can imagine that a lightbulb went off when I was googling my symptoms and came across this article  on epicurous.com.

The culprit appears to be Pine Nuts from China -- figures!!!!  Such as the ones I buy in bulk at Sam's Club...although my mom had some from the Fresh Market - that were 3x the price, but also imported from China.

If you enjoy  your pine nuts as much as I do, you may want to avoid going overboard...or prepare for Pine Mouth.

Thursday, May 8, 2014

Top 50 Mom Bloggers in the U.S. - Oh really....

I noticed an email update from Twitter showing "what's trending now" by some of the accounts I follow. I rarely pay much attention to this type of email, but what stuck out was a post made by a blogger indicating she had been chosen once again as one of the 50 Top Mom Bloggers by Cision, whatever Cision is.

You can view the list here.

Kudos to the winners - among them are some recognizable bloggers, but then there is the #1 pick which, quite frankly, seems an odd choice considering there are ZERO comments on most posts and most seem like they may be sponsored posts with text links, yet there is no disclosure as such.

I may be wrong, of course...Maybe this is what qualifies as a Number One Mom Blog these days...A blog with ZERO participation and what seem to be canned sponsored posts? It probably has to do with numbers and ranking, but one would think actual blog CONTENT would be taken into consideration.

Click through to view the list, and I would love to hear your thoughts on the number one choice.




Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...